PRIVACY

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

 

Life Skills Hub has applied the Australian National Privacy Principals, as detailed in the Privacy Act 1988, regarding the way it collects, uses, stores and discloses personal and sensitive information.

 

PURPOSE

 

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for Life Skills Hub in dealing with privacy and privacy considerations. As a health service provider, Life Skills Hub is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). The APP regulate how Life Skills Hub may collect, use, disclose and store personal and health information and how clients may access personal and health information which we hold.

 

DEFINITIONS

 

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

“Health Information” means information or an opinion about:

 

  • the health or disability (at any time) of an individual; or

  • an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or

  • a health service provided or to be provided to an individual; or

  • other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service.

 

“Sensitive Information” means information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin; or

  • political opinions; or

  • membership of a political association; or

  • religious beliefs or affiliations; or

  • philosophical beliefs; or

  • membership or a professional or trade association; or

  • membership of a trade union; or

  • sexual orientation or practices; or

  • criminal record.

 

PROCESSES

 

Life Skills Hub only collects and holds personal and health information about our clients that is reasonably necessary for us to:

  • provide our clients with health care services;

  • contact our clients to provide advice or information in relation to the why in which the service will be provided;

  • improve the quality of our service;

  • administer and manage those services including charging, billing and collecting debts;

  • provide continuity of care;

  • convey information to a responsible person including a parent or guardian;

  • invoice 3rd parties; and

  • as required by Australian law.

 

We may collect personal and health information from third parties including, but not limited to:

 

  • our client’s parent, guardian, legal advisor or other authorised representative;

  • other health service providers that our client has attended;

  • other health professionals that have treated our client;

  • a client’s family member; or

  • other persons or organisations that possess personal and health information reasonably required by Life Skills Hub to assist us in providing health services to our clients.

 

The type of information we collect about our clients includes, but is not limited to the following:

 

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Gender

  • Residential address

  • Email address

  • Occupation

  • Telephone numbers

  • Health fund details

  • NDIS details

  • Medicare details

  • Referring doctor details

 

HOW WE COLLECT AND STORE INFORMATION

 

Life Skills Hub will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal and health information that we collect is accurate, up to date ,complete, and relevant. We will take reasonable steps to protect such personal and health information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Life Skills Hub stores personal and health information in both hard copy and electronic form secured in its practice database. The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to personal and health information that is stored either electronically or hard copy.

 

If Life Skills Hub holds personal and health information about a client which we no longer need that information for any purpose and we are not required by or under an Australian law, or a court or tribunal order, to retain that information, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy that personal and health information or to ensure that information is de-identified.

 

OTHER INFORMATION

Information may be exchanged to & from employees of Life Skills Hub, as well as other agencies and/or individuals for the purpose of ongoing treatment and providing a quality and continuity of care.

 

Life Skills Hub may outsource our services or hire contractors to perform professional services within our practice, and if we do so, we require all contractors to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy.

 

Life Skills Hub may use personal information for other purposes such as including clients on a marketing mail list, fundraising or research but only if you provide us with your consent to do so and your consent may be withdrawn at any time.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

 

All client files that include personal and health information are the property of Life Skills Hub. Clients have the right to have access to the personal and health information that we hold, subject to certain legal exceptions which are set out in Australian Privacy Principle 12 “Access to Personal Information” being:

 

  • Life Skills Hub reasonably believes that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;

  • Giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals; or

  • Denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

 

Life Skills Hub may release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned.

ONLINE VISITORS​

Life Skills Hub respects the privacy of online visitors and strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to this website. As a visitor to this website information may be collected about you to maximise the services provided to you. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable Life Skills Hub to send information. 

 

Life Skills Hub strives to ensure the integrity and security of it’s systems, including website and email, however, cannot guarantee that security measures will prevent third-parties from intercepting information. Life Skills Hub shall not be held responsible if any information is intercepted by an unintended recipient.

 

This website may use cookies to analyse website traffic. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords or Facebook Pixel. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.

 

Life Skills Hub may use, in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, Life Skills Hub may use the information that you provide to improve this website and services.

 

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Life Skills Hub encourages it’s users to be aware, when they leave this website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. 

FURTHER INFORMATION

 

If further information is required about the way Life Skills Hub manages the personal information it holds, or there may have been a breach of privacy, please contact the Practice Manager or Director/s.

Email: manager@lifeskillshub.com.au

Phone: 08 8180 0761